Tuesday, 6 January 2015

O.P.I Swatch - In True Stefani Fashion





What else is there to say; holographic square glitter interspersed with solver specs - bliss!

Monday, 5 January 2015

A little bit of craftiness - cross-stitching penguins!

Oh dear - turns out I finished these two weeks too late!

I had planned on finishing these before Christmas so that I could put them up on my Christmas tree, but then I put them to one side....and then totally forgot about them! Doh! 

Still, I figure I'm early for Christmas 2016:) 

As usual, these were inspired by Pinterest (the God of crafting lol) and I'm so pleased with them, they were pretty simple tbh, but still! They have induced a severe case of cross-stitching, so expect to see a lot more asap. 

Sunday, 4 January 2015

O.P.I swatches

Ahhh O.P.I - how I love thee! I'd buy these for the bottles alone....there's something so lovely and curvy about the bottles! 

Anyway, recently one of my sister-in-laws has taken to buying me O.P.I polishes for pressies:) This Christmas I was thoroughly spoilt; I Pulled A Plum and What Wizardry Is This were wrapped up, just for me, under the tree!

Stunning - it's already a winter favourite. IRL, there's a deeper purply colour that occasionally flashes into view, but my camera refused to capture that! It applies flawlessly, dries quickly and is just LUSH! 

She also gave me my very first Liquid Sands polish - What Wizardry is This (the name alone makes me happy, as I'm a huge Wicked fan!). I must admit this polish confused me; I couldn't decide if I loved it ir hated it - the Marmite of the polish world. I'll let you decide; the first 2 pictures are without top coat, the last 2 are with three coats of gloss:)

Hmmmm - I just don't know! Anyway, let's end with a picture of something I know I love; Smokey (posing as usual!). 

 Have a great week guys x x x

Friday, 2 January 2015

Models Own / Dog's Trust - 24 Carot Gold


To celebrate the start of 2015, I'm wearing the brightest, most cheerful shade known to man - a polish that makes me smile like a Cheshire cat (or should that be dog?). I won this polish in a giveaway by Emma from emslittlecorner and loved it, but for some reason I never posted pictures!

So here it is, sunglasses at the ready.....


And then I decided to jazz things up a bit........leopard print, the first one of the year (knowing me, there's much more to come!)


Btw, if you're a Dog's Trust fan, check them out here; how could you not love those adorable faces? I'm campaigning hard with hubby to let me get one, but he keeps reminding me that our two kitties might not like a dog in the house......

.....and i wouldn't want to upset this little cutie, would I?

Monday, 29 December 2014

Clearing out the untrieds; Revlon!

Hey hey guys, hope you're all well and still enjoying a bit of time off work?

I went for my first post-Christmas run today....well, running might be stretching it, it was more like falling forward quickly! But I do feel a bit better for getting up and about, I was beginning to feel (and look) like a Christmas pudding! 

After a bit of house sorting (we hosted Christmas and the house looked like a bomb went off!) I decided to do a wee bit of swatching as my untrieds have again been piling up. I noticed I had several Revlon polishes in the untried box; I rarely buy from Revlon, but these were pressies from various people. 

So first up, Extravagant - a warm pink polish with a silver shimmer running through it. Not much else to say really; good application, nice colour.

Next, Posh - a stunning green creme - I really loved this, it's SO green and fresh. It went on easily and dried quickly and I really want to use this for some summery nail art in 2015:)

Lastly, my favourite of the bunch; Radiant, a lovely mix of fine blue glitter with silver, green and blue hexes in a clear polish (I've layered it here over In the Navy by Orly). My husband bought this for me and I was so pleased; a polish I wish I'd discovered for myself! 

I'm so pleased I've cleared a few untrieds! Only 30 more to go lol:) But for now, I have other things to do; I'm trying to sort out my NYE nails now - I have a few ideas but this may need a little bit of research..........

Saturday, 27 December 2014

Sinful Colors Sugar Sugar and Barry M Starlight

Ah post boxing day - a day of utter nothingness. Napping, eating odd combinations of left-overs, watching the dregs of TV....weird, given how packed my days usually are, but it has given me time to do a few things I love; namely, sit of the sofa, gaze at nail blogs, paint my own nails and drink gin and tonics. Slothing at its best!

As i has spare time, I decided to have a search through my polishes and dug out a few untrieds; today I've paired Sinful Colors Sugar Sugar with Barry M Starlight. 

Sugar Sugar is a rather lovely red; actually, my favourite red that I've bought so far, it just seems to work with my skin tone. It's also filled with microscopic little specks, giving it an 'inner light' so to speak. The application is better than other Sinful Colors I've tried as well, still a pretty appalling brush but a much better drying time.


The specks are lovely, they give it an unexpected shimmer. It's actually not quite as orang-y as the pictures above suggest, but I'm having major camera issues at the moment so these pictures are the best I can get for now:(  

As it's Christmas-time, I decided to go full out sparkle; well, that and the fact that I was undecided about this next polish and so I thought, as I'm not actually planning on leaving the house (still in Xmas pjs, whoop whoop!), I can try it out and no-one has to know if it's awful.

 Apart from you guys:)

So I popped Starlight by Barry M over the top - it's a slightly bonkers combination of large gold and holographic sparkles with specks of glitter and holographic stars. Errrrr...



Let's just say that it works in theory. I mean, yes it's kind of awesome.....but also, it does look like something an 11 year old girl about to go to the school disco at Xmas designed. I think, sadly, maybe I've outgrown this polish - it's just TOO glittery for me. I think gold and holo and stars were just too much....a sad day for me. 

Goodbye youth!

Friday, 26 December 2014

Merry Christmas!

I hope you all had a wonderful Christmas? I'm sat in a post-Boxing day slump, having spent the day eating ham and cheese, drinking gin and watching The Muppet's Christmas Carol (the BEST Christmas movie EVER!).

My Christmas nails for this year were pretty low-key, based on the fact that we here hosting and so I spent the run-up tidying the house obsessively - not great for applying polish. However, I was really please with these as they made me think of Christmas tress (the dark green pines, the sparkling baubles) and so made me feel festive every time I look at them:) 


Very simple, obvs; 3 coats of 'Mermaid' by Posh Polish and a coat of the Barry M Special Edition (circa December 2012!) I love the depth of the glitter.....

Btw, please excuse the lobster hands (claws?) - my camera HATES green, so this was the best I could get:( 


This photo sums up the next few days for me; napping until New Year! Whoop whoop for 10 days off work!