Thursday, 27 September 2012

Swatch Accessorize Dream

Hi guys, hope you've been having a good week, almost Friday!!!

Thankfully my back has improved significantly, and I've was able to move enough to paint my nails (I was honestly having withdrawal symptoms!). However a terrible tragedy occurred this afternoon - nail break! Gutted, I'd just got them the length and shape I wanted them:( Ah well , back to shorties. Thankfully, before this terrible incident happened, I used a polish from one of my latest hauls, Dream from Accessorize.

It's a 3D polish, and has minuscule blue glitter combined with larger purple glitter. The base is almost clear, with maybe a blue hint, so I knew I was going to have to layer it to hide my hideous natural nails totally. I used one of my favourite ever polishes, Indigo by Barry M. It's such an amazing polish, great in two coats, no bald spots, amazing colour and shine. 


I layered 2 coats of Dream over this. It goes on quite well, the purple glitter does tend to clump a little, but not badly, and it's quite grainy. However, my biggest problem was that the purple just didn't stand out. It might have been my choice of base colour, but still. Meh. See below to see what I mean. Gutted. 




Ah well, c'est la vie! Btw, random question, but do you guys tend to match your polish to your outfit? I've been noticing that my nails often clash, and whilst it doesn't bother me, does it bother you ? (if you do it, not if I do it, that would be weird!) Have a great Fridaaaaaaaaaaaaaay! x


4 comments:

  1. Omg this is so gorgeous! I also haaaaate it when one of my nails breaks! Although I'm pretty stubborn and just leave that one short while the others are a nice length until it's long enough to even out haha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol, I admire your stubborness! I just felt odd with one being a different length, so sadly I had to clip:(

      Delete
  2. Preeeetty! The third pictures shows off the purple well. And nope, I never match my nails to my outfits, except for one time when I was going to my boyfriend's cousin's engagement party and I was terrified about meeting all his extended family so I made sure everything coordinated! Normally I just wear whatever and don't even notice if it clashes with my nails =P x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Phew, not just me then. Same here, for massive events I match but at all other times, who has that much time to organise themselves? Btw, eeeeeek meeting extended family, terrifying!

      Delete